contact us

Chong Wei-Lin Dan to clash in mouth watering semi-final clash in Wuhan

Apr 29th, 2017
418


Wuhan is abuzz with the much awaited two superstars - Malaysia's Lee Chong Wei and China's Lin Dan after the two reached the semi-finals in the 2017 Wuhan -City of Automobile Badminton Asia Championships on Friday.

In the semi-finals top seed and defending champion Chong Wei and four-time champion carved out easy wins over their semi-finals opponents to set up another mouth watering clash between two of the greatest names in the world of badminton.

Lin Dan, the fourth seed and four-time winner of the Asia title was the first to make the semis when he outplayed Taiwan's seventh seed Chou Tien Chen 21-14, 21-12 in 44 minutes.

Chong Wei followed with a relatively easy 21-18, 21-13 win over another Taiwanese opponent Hsu Jen-hao in 43 minutes - much to the delight of his large base of fans in Wuhan as the Malaysian acknowledged their support.

As usual it was another round of lengthy interviews in the mixed zone as the local media threw questions on his return clash against Lin Dan who beat him in the Malaysia Open in Kuching earlier this month and deny Chong Wei his 12th Malaysia Open title.

"If Lin Dan could beat me in my country there is no reason why I cannot beat him in his country We have met 30 over times and we have shared glory home and away. So it will be another interesting meeting between us...and I am sure both are well prepared," said Chong Wei.

No 2 seed and last year's runners Chen Long came in with a 21-17, 21-13 win over Hong Kong's Angus Ng Ka Long. There was more cheer for the host when youngster Shi Yuqi pulled of an upset 21-16, 21-13 win over Korean third seed 21-16, 21-15 in 42 minutes.

Earlier China were dealt a crippling blow in the men's and mixed doubles when Zhang Nan was forced with withdraw due to high fever.

Zhang-Fu Haifeng, seeded fifth in the men's doubles gave a walkover to Japan's Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (fourth seeds). In the mixed doubles Zhang Nan and Li Yinhui (seeded 7) conceded a walkover to Hong Kong's Reginald Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah.

China were also reeling in the mixed doubles when top seeds and hot favourites Zheng Siwei=Chen Qingchen fell to a shocking 19-21, 17-21 defeat to Thailand's fast improving pair of Dechapol Puavaranukrih-Sapsiree Taerattanachai in 33 minutes.

The homesters also suffered defeat in the women's doubles with Luo sisters Luo Ying-Luo Yu against Korea's Chang Ye-na-Lee So-hee. The third seeded Koreans prevailed 21-13, 18-21, 24-22 against the Chinese fifth seeds in a marathon 93 minute encounter - the longest match in the tournament so far.

Japan's top seeds and world No 1 Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi were too strong for Malaysia's hopes Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei in their 21-16, 21-10 win while Huang Dongping-Li Yunhui kept China's hopes alive with a thrilling 20-22, 21-13, 21-18 win over Korean second seeds Jung Kyung-eun-Shin Seung-chan which kept them 84 minutes on the court.


QUARTER-FINALS

Men's Singles
Lee Chong Wei (Mas) beat Hsu Jen-hao (Tpe) 21-18, 21-13
Lin Dan (Chn) beat Chou Tien Chen (Tpe) 21-14, 21-12
Shi Yuqi (Chn) (Chn) Son Wan-ho (Kor) 21-16, 21-15
Chen Long (Chn) beat Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) 21-17, 21-13


Men's Doubles
Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) beat Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) 13-21, 21-17, 21-15
Chen Hung-ling-Wang Chi-lin (Tpe) beat Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn) 21-9, 21-17
Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) w/o Fu Haifeng-Zhang Nan (Chn) 
Huang Kaixiang-Wang Yilyu (Chn) beat Takuro Hoki-Takuro-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 22-20, 29-27 
Huang Kaixiang-Wang Yilyu (Chn) beat Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 22-20, 29-27


Women's Singles
Tai Tzu Ying (Tpe) beat Chen Yufei (Chn) 21-11, 21-7
Lee Jang-mi (Kor) Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) 21-19, 21-9
He Bingjiao (Chn) beat P.V. Sindhu (Ind) 15-21, 21-14, 24-22
Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) beat Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 21-16, 21-19


Women's Doubles
Huang Dongping-Li Yinhui (Chn) beat Jung Kyung-eun-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) 20-22, 21-13, 21-18
Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) beat Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) 21-16, 21-10
Chang Ye-na-Lee So-hee (Kor) beat Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn) 21-13, 18-21, 24-22

MIxed Doubles
Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) beat Zheng Siwei-Chen Qingchen 21-19, 21-17
Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping (Chn) beat Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto (Ina) 24-22, 21-14, 21-13
Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) beat Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) 21-11, 21-19
Reginald Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah (Hkg) w/o  Zhang Nan-Li Yunhui (Chn)

 


Related Article