contact us

Mixed doubles Olympic champs Tontowi-Liliyana fall in Dubai

Dec 14th, 2016
2869

( Credit Image : Juara.net) 

Rio Olympics mixed doubles champions Tontowi Ahmad- Liliyana Natsir of Indonesia suffered started their Dubai World Superseries Finals campaign on the wrong footing - losing to compatriots Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto ( Image above) in their opening Group A match at the Hamdan Sports Complex in Dubai on Wednesday.


Praveen-Debby, the reigning Yonex All England champions took only 23 minutes in their straight sets 21-11, 21-12 win over the Olympic champions who also won the Thaihot China Open and the Yonex Hong Kong Open. Tontowi-Liliyana had beaten Jordan-Debby in the Hong Kong Open final.


In another Group A match third seeds Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Christinna Pedersen upset top seeds Ko Sung-hyun-Kim Ha-na of Korea in three sets 21-14, 21-23, 21-16 in a 73-minute match.


In an all-China Group B match fourth seeds Zheng Siwei-Chen Qingchen defeated second seeds Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen 21-18, 16-21, 21-15 in 47 minutes.


Malaysia's world No 1 Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong, seeded second in Dubai, cleared their first hurdle in Group B men's doubles without lifting their racquets when they were given a walkover by Denmark's Mathias Boe-Carsten Mogensen.


Two-time runners-up Chai Biao-Hong Wei of China overcame compatriots Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen 21-18, 16-21, 21-15 in their opening Group B match.


Top seeds Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda of Japan lost their opening Group A men's doubles match 15-21, 17-21 to Denmark's Mads Conrad Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding. 


In the same group Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo defeated compatriots Angga Pratama-Rickey Karanda Suwardi 21-18, 17-21, 21-14 in ba 47 minute encounter.


MORNING SESSION

Men's singles
 
GROUP A
Tian Houwei (Chn) beat Marc Zwiebler (Ger) 21-15, 21-17

Women's singles


GROUP A
Sung Ji-hyun (Kor) beat Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 21-19, 21-12

Men's doubles

GROUP A
Mads Conrad Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding (Den) beat Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) 21-15, 21-17
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) beat Angga Pratama-Rickey Karanda Suwardi (Ina) 21-18, 17-21, 21-14

GROUP B
Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas0 w/o Mathias Boe-Carsten Mogensen (Den) 
Chai Biao=Hong Wei (Chn) beat Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) 21-18, 16-21, 21-15

Mixed doubles


GROUP A
Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Christinna Pedersen (Den) beat Ko Sung-hyun-Kim Ha-na (Kor) 21-14, 21-23, 21-16
Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto (Ina) beat Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir (Ina) 21-11, 21-12

GROUP B
Zheng Siwei-Chen Qingchen (Chn) beat Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) 21-18, 13-21, 21-14

 


Related Article