contact us

Wing Ki stuns Olympic bronze medallist Axelsen in Singapore Open

Apr 13th, 2017
551

On a day when the defending men's and women's singles champions were packed off in the USD350,000 OUE Singapore Open at the Indoor Stadium in the first round on Wednesday, Hong Kong's Vincent Wong Wing Ki shocked Olympic bronze medallist Viktor Axelsen of Denmark.


Wing Ki sent the lanky third seeded Dane out of the tournament with a 21-15, 21-15 win in 37 minutes to advance to the second round. He will take on Malaysia's independent shuttler Zulfadli Zulkifli who did well to beat Taiwan's Hsu Jen Hao 21-13, 21-15.


Axelsen, who won the India Open two weeks ago, failed to get past the second round in last week's Malaysia Open in Kuching.


Men's singles defending champion Sony Dwi Kuncoro fell in the first round - losing to Korean youngster Lee Dong-keun 19-21, 21-15, 21-18.


It was a bad day for European challenge in the men's singles when two other Danes - Hans-Kristian Vittinghus and Emil Holst were dumped out of the tournament together with Germany's Marc Zwiebler.


Thailand's former world No 1 Ratchanok Intanon also failed to retain her title falling to a straight sets 8-21, 18-21 defeat to Japan's Sayaka Sato in 37 minutes. India's Rio Olympics silver medallist and India Open champion P.V. Sindhu edged Japan's former All-England champion Nozomi Okuhara 10-21, 21-15, 22-20 in a 62-minute battle while Korea's second seed Sung Ji-hying was taken the full distance before prevailing against Malaysia's former junior world champion Goh Jin Wei 21-16, 19-21, 21-13 in a marathon 76 minutes.


In the men's doubles top seeds Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo of Indonesia and second seeds Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong of Malaysia also advanced to the second round. The Indonesians who are on a hot streak and won the All-England, India Open and the Malaysia Open this year strolled to a 21-11, 21-18 win over Koreans Choi Solgyu-Kim Gi-jung.


Former world No 1 V Shem-Wee Kiong, who slipped No 4 in the latest ranking list, toiled to a 20-22, 21-15, 21-18 win over hard hitting Taiwanese pair of Lee Sheng-mu-Tsai Chia-hsin in a 53-minute match.


FIRST ROUND RESULTS (SELECTED)

Men's Singles

Lee Dong Keun (Kor) beat Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) 19-21
Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) beat Viktor Axelsen (Den) 21-15, 21-15
Zulfadli Zulkifli (Mas) beat Hsu Jen Hao (Tpe) 21-13, 21-15
K. Srikanth (Ind) beat Kenta Nishimoto Jpn) 21-12, 21-11
Brice Leverdez (Fra) beat Chou Tien Chen (Tpe) 17-21, 21-13, 21-17
Shi Yuqi (Chn) beat Ajay Jayaram (Ind) 21-16, 21-7
Jonatan Christie beat Marc Zwiebler (Ger) 21-18, 21-13
Son Wan-ho (Kor) beat Heo Kwang-hee (Kor) 21-13, 14-21, 21-16
Qiao Bin (Chn) Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) 21-12, 21-17
B. Sai Praneeth (Ind) beat Emil Holst (Den) 17-21, 21-7, 21-19
Tanongsak Saensomnoonsuk (Tha) beat Chong Wei Feng (Mas) 21-18, 21-18
Hu Yun (Hkg) beat Sameer Verma (Ind) 28-26, 23-21


Men's Doubles
Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) beat Lee Sheng-mu-Tsai Chia-hsin (Tpe) 20-22, 21-15, 21-18
Berry Angriawan-Hardianto Hardianto (Ina) beat Liao Kuan Hao-Lu Chua-pin (Tpe) 23-21, 
21-17

Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) beat M.R. Arjun-Ramachandran Shlok (Ind) 21-17, 21-17
Li Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) beat Mohammad Ahsan-Rian Agung Saputro (Ina) 21-13, 21-15
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) beat Choi Solgyu-Kim Gi-jung (Kor) 21-11, 21-18


Women's Singles

Sayaka Sato (Jpn) beat Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 21-8, 21-18
P.V. Sindhu (Ind) beat Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) 10-21, 21-15, 22-20
Lee Chia-hsin (Tpe) beat Yulia Yosephine Susanto (Ina) 21-18, 21-10
Sung Ji-hyung (Kor) Goh Jin Wei (Mas) 21-16, 19-21, 21-13
Carolina Marin (Spn) beat Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) 21-12, 16-21, 21-12
Chen Yufei (Chn) beat Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Tha) 21-8, 6-21, 21-17
Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) beat Cheung Ngan-yi (Hkg) 21-16, 23-21

Women's Doubles

Anggia Shitta Awanda-Ni Ketut Mahadewi Istarani )Ina) beat Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) 21-19, 14-21, 22-20
Ashwini Ponappa-N. Sikki Reddy (Ind) beat Lim Yin Loo-Yap Cheng Wen (Mas) 21-19, 21-19
Hsu Ya-ching-Wu Ti-jung (Tpe) beat Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) 20-22, 21-18, 21-12
Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) beat Sanjana Santosh-Arathi Sara Sunil (Ind) 21-11, 21-18


 


Related Article