contact us

Chinese Taipei off to a winning start in Badminton Asia Tong Yun Kai Cup

Mar 20th, 2019
1002


Singapore gave fourth seeds Chinese Taipei a fright before going down 2-3 in their opening Group B match in the Badminton Asia Tong Yun Kai Cup 2019 at the Queen Elizabeth Stadium in Wanchai, Hong Kong China on Tuesday.


Chinese Taipei clinched the tie in the mixed doubles through Hsieh Pei Shan-Tseng Min Hao who prevailed 21-19, 19-21, 21-12 in a 56-minute encounter against Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Tan Wei Han.


Penang-born Loh Kean Yew, ranked 58, winner of the Thailand Masters in January, staged a remarkable recovery to come back from a game down to upstage world 32 Wang Tzu Wei 15-21, 21-13, 21-13 in his men's singles to give Singapore 2-1 lead.


Earlier, Yeo Jia Min also fought a gallant battle to down Chen Su Yu 13-21. 21-19, 21-8 in the women's singles to make it all square for Singapore after Chinese Taipei won the men's doubles in the opening tie through Liao Min Chun-Su Ching Heng - defeating Loh Kean Hean-Toh Han Zhuo 21-13, 21-15.


However, Singapore failed to ride on Kean Yew's win in the men's singles and allowed Chinese Taipei to fight back and make it 2-2 by winning the women's doubles through Pai Yu Po-Wu Ti Jung 21-13, 21-14 against Putri Sari Dewi Citra-Lim Ming Hui.


Singapore next plays sixth seeds India on Wednesday and need to beat the Indians to stay alive for the knockout stage. Chinese Taipei will play India on Thursday to complete the group matches.


The top two teams in each group will advance to the knockout stage.


Defending champions Japan is the top seed and is in the two-team Group A with hosts Hong Kong China and play face each other on Thursday to decide the group winners.


Group C is made up of third seeds Indonesia, Thailand and Sri Lanka while second seeds China, Malaysia, and Macau China make up Group D.

RESULTS


Group B
Chines Taipei beat Singapore 3-2
(Chinese Taipei first)


Men's doubles
Liao Min Chun-Su Ching Heng beat Loh Kean Hean-Toh Han Zhuo 21-13, 21-15


Women's singles
Chen Su Yu lost to Yeo Jia Min 21-13, 19-21, 8-21


Men's singles
Wang Tzu Wei lost to Loh Kean Yew 21-15, 13-21, 13-21


Women's doubles
Pai Yu Po-Wu Ti Jung beat Putri Sari Dewi Citra-Lim Ming Hui 21-13, 21-14


Mixed doubles
Hsieh Pei Shan-Tseng Min Hao beat Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Tan Wei Han 21-19, 19-21, 21-12

 


Related Article