contact us

Easy wins for China, Indonesia in Badminton Asia Tong Yun Kai Cup 2019

Mar 20th, 2019
957


Title contenders China and Indonesia got off to a roaring start on the first day of the Badminton Asia Tong Yun Kai Cup - defeating Macau China and Sri Lanka by 5-0 margins respectively at the Queen Elizabeth Stadium, Wanchai in Hong Kong China on Tuesday.


The Chinese, who are strongly tipped to challenge defending Japan champions for the title this year, hardly raised a sweat in their whitewash of Macau China in the opening Group D tie with comparative ease.


China's mixed doubles pair Feng Xueying-Ou Xuanyi took only 20 minutes to brush aside the challenge of Leong Lok Chong-Ng Weng Chi in eight and six for the first point.


Macau China's Pui Pang Fong did give Zhao Junpeng some resistance in the men's singles the Chinese were never in doubt of their second point and it came with a 21-14, 21-16 scoreline for a 2-0 lead.


It was plain sailing for China in the men's doubles with He Jiting-Tan Qiang ripping through a 21-4, 21-8 win over Iek U Leong-Leong Lok Chong in only 17 minutes.


Cai Yanyan handed a 12 and 12 beating to Pui Chi Wa in the women's single to stretch the lead to 4-0 before Du Yue-Li Yinhui completed the rout with a 21-9, 21-8 win over Kuan Chi Leng-Ng Weng Chi in the women's doubles.


Indonesia proved too strong for Sri Lanka in their Group C match but suffered a hiccup in the last match of the tie - the women's doubles - when Della Destiara Haris-Rizki Amelia-Pradipta had to come back from a game down before prevailing 15-21, 21-6, 21-11 against Thilini Pramodika Hendahewa-Kavidi Sirimannage in 37 minutes.


The Indonesians, third seed, won the mixed doubles through Tontowi Ahmad-Winny Oktavina Kandow who beat Sachin Dias-Thilini Pramodika Hendahewa 24-22, 21-15 after a sluggish start in the first game.


In the men's singles, Ihsan Maulana Mustofa was hardly troubled by Dinuk Karunaratna in his 21-9, 21-14 win for the second point. Indonesia's Fitriani Fitriani also romped to a 21-15, 21-6 win over Dilmi Dias in the women's singles.


Sabar Karyaman Gutama-Frengky Wijaya Putra beat Sachin Dias-Buwaneka Goonethilleka 21-8, 21-17 in the men's doubles. 

GROUP C
Indonesia beat Sri Lanka 5-0
(Indonesia first)


Mixed doubles
Tontowi Ahmad-Winny Oktavina Kandow beat Sachin Das-Thilni Pramodia Hendhewa 24-22, 21-15


Men's singles
Ihsan Maulana Mustofa beat Dinuka Karunaratna 21-9, 21-14 


Men's doubles
Sabar Karyaman Gutama-Frengky Wijaya Putra beat Sachin Dias-Buwaneka Goonethilleka 21-8, 21-17


Women's singles
Fitriani Fitriani beat Dilmi Dias 21-15, 21-6


Women's doubles
Della Destiara Haris-Rizki Amelia Pradipta beat Thilini Pramodika Hendahewa-Kavidi Sirimannage 15-21, 21-6, 21-11

GROUP D
China beat Macau China 5-0
(China first)


Mixed doubles
Feng Xueying-Ou Xuanyi beat Leong Lok Chong-Ng Weng Chi 21-8, 21-6


Men's singles
Zhao Junpeng beat Pui Pang Fong 21-14, 21-16


Men's doubles
He Jiting-Tan Qiang beat Iek U Leong-Leong Lok Chong 21-4, 21-8


Women's singles
Cai Yanyan beat Pui Chi Wa 21-12, 21-12


Women's doubles
Du Yue-Li Yinhui beat Kuan Chi Leng-Ng Weng Chi 21-9, 21-8


 


Related Article