contact us

Heartbreak for India as Singapore squeeze into quarter-finals

Mar 21st, 2019
1084


Singapore was all smiles - thanks to Chinese Taipei who fought back from 2-0 down to beat India 3-2 in their final Group B match - to send Singapore into second place in the group and a place in the quarter-finals.


India needed to win the match against Chinese Taipei and looked to be cruising after winning the men's doubles through Arun George-Sanyam Shukla and the women's singles through Ashmita Chaliha.


However, men's singles Wang Tzu Wei started the fightback for Chinese Taipei, who beat Singapore 3-2 in their first match. Tzu Wei breathed life into his team with a 21-7, 16-21, 23-21 win over Sourabh Verma after a 55-minute battle.


That was all Chinese Taipei needed - winning the next two points in the women's doubles (Chang Ching Hui-Yang Ching Tun) and mixed doubles (Hsieh Pei Shan-Tseng Min Hao)
Ching Hui-Ching Tun beat Rutaparna Panda-Arathi Sara Sunil 21-19, 21-17 while Pei Shan-Min Hao clinched the winning point with a 21-15, 21-14 win over Shikha Gautam-Ramchandran Shlok.


Singapore, who upset sixth seeds India 3-2 on Wednesday, edged the Indians on games won with a 12-14 tally against India's figures of 11-155.


Meanwhile, in a Group D match, China defeated Malaysia 3-2 which gave the second seeds the top spot in the group. Despite the defeat, Malaysia advanced to the knockout stage, having beaten Macau China 5-0 in their first match on Wednesday. 


RESULTS


Group B
Chinese Taipei beat India 3-2
(Chinese Taipei first)


Men's doubles
Liao Min Chun-Su Ching Heng lost to Arun George-Sanyam Shukla 17-21, 21-17, 14-21


Women's singles
Liang Ting Yu lost to Ashmita Chaliha 18-21, 21-17, 19-21


Men's singles
Wang Tzu Wei beat Sourabh Verma 21-7, 16-21, 23-21


Women's doubles
Chang Ching Hui-Yang Ching Tun beat Rutaparna Panda-Arathi Sara Sunil 21-19, 21-17


Mixed doubles 
Hsieh Pei Shan-Tseng Min Hao beat Shikha Gautam-Ramchandran Shlok 21-15, 21-14


GROUP D
China beat Malaysia 3-2


(China first)
Men's doubles
Han Chengkai-Zhou Haodong beat Goh Sze Fei-Nur Izzuddin 21-15, 21-19


Women's singles
Han Yue beat Lim Ying Ying 21-17, 21-5


Men's singles
Lu Guangzu lost to Cheam June Wei 12-21, 17-21


Women's doubles
Du Yue-Li Yinhui beat Lim Chiew Sien-Pearly Tan Koong Le 21-11, 21-18


Mixed doubles
Chen Xiaofei-Ou Xuanyi lost to Chen Tang Jie-Peck Yen Wei 13-21, 15-21

 


Related Article