contact us

Indonesia in two finals in Badminton Asia Junior Championships

Jul 28th, 2019
976



Thailand's two-time world junior champion Kunlavut Vitidsarn in the men's singles and two pairs - in the men's doubles and the mixed doubles - could spoil China's party in the finals of the individual events in the Badminton Asia Junior Championships in Suzhou, China on Sunday.


In the semi-finals played on Saturday, top seed Kunlavut will bid to win the elusive Asian Junior champion title in the men's singles against China's fourth seed Liu Liang. 
In the semis Kunlavut was fully stretched by fifth seed Li Yun Ze of China before prevailing 21-17, 16-21, 21-14 in a 72-minute battle.


The other semi-final saw China's No 4 seed Liu Liang smash Su Li Yang of Chinese Taipei 21-9, 21-17 in 33-minutes.


The women's singles are All-China affair between second seed Zhou Meng and fourth seed Han Qian Xi after they beat Benyapa Aimsaard of Thailand 21-10, 21-18 and Tan Ning (China) 11-21, 21-18, 21-10 respectively.


Indonesia's Leo Rolly Conrado will feature in the mixed doubles with Indah Cahya Sari Jamil and Daniel Marthin in the men's doubles.


In the final of the mixed doubles, the top-seeded Indonesians will play China's Chen Xu Jun-Zhang Chi for the title. The Indonesian men are the number two seeds in the men's doubles and will meet reigning world junior champions Di Zi Jian-Wang Chang in the title match.

RESULTS (ALL SEMI-FINALS)


Mixed doubles
Leo Rolly Carnando-Indah Cahya Sari Jamil (Ina) beat Jiang Zhen Bang-Li Yi Ning (Chn) 21-17, 21-18
Feng Yan Zhe-Lin Fang Ling (Chn) beat Chen Xu Jun-Zhang Chi (Chn) 21-8, 21-13

Women's singles
Zhou Meng (Chn) beat Benyapa Aimsaard (Tha) 21-10, 21-18
Han Qian Xi (Chn) beat Tan Ning (Chn) 11-21, 21-18, 21-10

Men's singles
Kunlavut Vitidsarn (Tha) beat Li Yun Ze (Chn) 21-17, 16-21, 21-14
Liu Liang (Chn) beat Su Li Yang (Tpe) 21-9, 21-17

Men's doubles
Di Zi Jian-Wang Chang (Chn) beat Howin Jia Hao-Aaron Yong Chuan Shen (Sgp) 21-15, 21-11
Leo Rolly Carnando-Daniel Marthin (Ina) beat Dai En Yi-Feng Yan Zhe (Chn) 21-13, 11-21, 21-15

Women's doubles
Li Yi Jing-Luo Xu Min (Chn) beat Guo Li Zhi-Keng Shu Liang (Chn) 21-15, 18-21, 22-20
Chen Ying Xue-Zhang Chi (Chn) beat Lin Fang Ling-Zhou Xin Ru (Chn) 25-23, 21-18
 

 


Related Article