contact us

Indonesia's Dinar Dyah stuns Spain's third seed Beatriz in Malaysia Masters

Jan 20th, 2017
4771


The top seeds in the men's and women's singles - Hong Kong's Angus Ng Ka Long and India's Saina Nehwal respectively - marched into the quarter-finals in the Victor Far East Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold in Sibu on Thursday.


However, it was Indonesia's rising star Dinar Dyah Ayustine ( Image above) who stole the limelight in the women's singles second round match at the Sibu Indoor Stadium with a stunning 21-16, 19-21, 22-20 win over third seed Beatriz Corrales of Spain in a 76- minute match.


The Spaniard is currently ranked No 23 in the world and No 2 in Europe after her compatriot - reigning Olympic and world champion Carolina Marin.


India's former world number one and top seed Saina Nehwal had no difficulty in booking her place in the quarter-finals when she crushed Indonesia's Hanna Ramadini 21-17, 21-12 in 42 minutes.
For a place in the semi-finals Nehwal will face another Indonesian opponent - eighth seed Fitriani Fitriani who checked Malaysia's Soniia Cheah 21-16, 21-17 in 41 minutes.


Second seed Cheung Ngan Yi of Hong Kong is also through to the quarter-finals with a 21-13, 21-11 win over Malaysia's Lim Yin Fun. She will face Taiwan's Lee Chia Hsin who knocked out home favourite Goh Jin Wei 21-12, 21-10.


Jin Wei's compatriot Lee Ying Ying kept Malaysia's flag flying with an upset 21-8, 21-8 win over fourth seed Hsu Ya Ching of Taiwan in only 20 minutes. Ying Ying will now face fifth seed Yip Pui Ying of Hong Kong who won 13-21, 21-13, 21-17 against Indonesia's Febby Angguni.


In the men's singles Ka Long will take on Indonesia's Jonathan Christie of Indonesia in Friday's quarter-finals. Ka Long beat Indonesian Ihsan Maulana Mustofa 21-14, 21-14 while Jonathan came through 24-22, 21-16 win in 42 minutes over compatriot Shesar Hiren Rhustavito.


Fifth seed Lee Hyun Il of Korea, who is strong favourite for the title despite his low seeding, needed only 25 minutes in his 21-14, 21-7 win over Taiwan's Chen Chun-wei to earn a quarter-final clash against Indonesia's Muhamad Bayu Pangisthu - 21-18, 21-10 winner against Malaysia's Tan Jia Wei.


Others through to the last eight are India's Ajay Jayaram (seeded No 6) and Indonesia's seventh seed Tommy Sugiarto. 

Selected Results (Second Round)


Men's singles
Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) beat Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (Ina) 21-14, 21-14
Muhamad Bayu Pangistha (Ina) beat Tan Jia Wei (Mas) 21-18, 21-10
Lee Hyung Il (Kor) beat Chen Chun-wei (Tpe) 21-14, 21-7
Jonathan Christie (Ina) beat Shesar Hiren Rhustavito (Ina) 24-22, 21-16
Ajay Jayaram (Ind) beat Hsueh Hsuan Yi (Tpe) 21-12, 15-21, 21-15
Anthony Ginting (Ina) beat Chong Wei Feng (Mas) 21-15, 23-21
Tommy Sugiarto (Ina) beat Lee Cheuk Yin (Hkg) 21-10, 21-17
Wisnu Prasetyo (Ina) beat Pannawit Thongnuam (Tha) 14-8 (rtd)


Women's singles
Saina Nehwal (Ind) beat Hanna Ramadini (Ina) 21-17, 21-12
Fitriani Fitriani (Ina) beat Soniia Cheah (Mas) 21-16, 21-17
Yip Pui Yin (Hkg) beat Febby Angguni (Ina) 13-21, 21-13, 21-17
Lee Ying Ying (Mas) beat Hsu Ya Ching (Tpe) 21-8, 21-8
Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) beat Chiang Mei Hui (Tpe) 21-8, 22-20
Dinar Dyah Ayustine (Ina) beat Beatriz Corrales (Spn) 21-16, 19-21, 22-20
Lee Chia Hsin (Tpe) beat Goh Jin Wei (Mas) 21-12, 21-10
Cheung Ngan Yi (Hkg) beat Lim Yin Fun (Mas) 21-13, 21-11

 


Related Article