contact us

Top seeds in men's doubles and mixed doubles fall in Thailand Open

Oct 06th, 2016
4482


The men's doubles and mixed doubles registered shock exit of the top seeds in the first round in the USD120,000 Thailand Open Grand Prix at Nimibutr Stadium in Bangkok on Wednesday.


Independent pair Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong of Malaysia, the top seeds, failed to clear their first hurdle when they went down to unseeded Japanese pair Takuto Inoue-Yuki Kaneko in three sets. The Japanese won the 56 minute match 22-20, 19-21, 21-15. It was a rusty performance from the world No 16 in their first tournament since July.


However, No 2 seeds Berry Angriawan-Rian Agung Saputro of Indonesia had little difficulty in winning their first round match against the scratch of Lukhi Apri Nugroho-Bowornwatanuwong Phutthaporn 21-6, 21-13.


It was a day of mixed fortunes for Thailand in the mixed doubles with No 1 seeds Bodin Isara-Savitree Amitrapai shown the exit by Taiwan's Tseng Min Hao-Hu Ling Fang 11-21, 21-15, 22-20 in 42 minutes.


However, No 2 seeds Puavaranukroh Dechapol-Sapsiree Taerattanachai brought some cheer for the home fans when they advanced to the second round with a 21-10, 19-21, 21-13 win over Hong Kong's Mak Hee Chun-Yeung Nga Ting in 45 minutes.


Malaysia's hope in the mixed doubles Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing needed only 22 minutes to dump Indonesia's Hiski Rumengan-Rofahadah Supriadi Putri. Another Indonesian hurdle awaits the No 3 seeds in the second round when the play Riky Widianto-Gloria Emmanuelle Widjaja - 23-21, 21-13 winners over Thai pair Pachaarapol Nipornram-Ruethaicanok Laisuan.


The world No 19 ranked Malaysians won the Vietnam Open but have only managed runners-up finish in the Malaysians Masters, the Polish Open, the Taiwan Open and the Indonesia Open.


Thailand made s strong start in the women's singles despite the absence of top seed Ratchanok Intanon. No 2 seed Porntip Buranaprasertsuk earned an interesting second round clash against Malaysia world junior champion Goh Jin Wei.


Porntip brushed aside Indonesia's Hera Desi 21-17, 21-18 while Jin Wei packed off another Indonesian Hana Ramadhini also in straight sets 21-15, 21-10. Another Thai hope Busanan Ongbamrungphan, seeded No 3, defeated Taiwan's Hu Ling Fang 21-12, 21-15.


Busanan will face fourth seed and compatriot Nitchaon Jindapol in the second round after the latter knocked out Japan's Sayaka Takahashi 20-22, 21-19, 21-11.


Malaysia's Tee Jing Yi, the world No 28, came off 22-20, 21-8 winner over Indonesia's Rusydina Antardayu Riodingin to face up and coming Thai junior Pornpawee Chochuwong. Pornpawee handed Singapore's Grace Chua a 21-8, 21-8 beating in the first round.


Men's singles saw No 2 seed Sony Dwi Kuncoro struggle to a three set win over his young compatriot Saputra Vicky Angga to prevail 13-21, 22-20, 21-12 in 64 minutes.


Thailand are counting on their veterans Boonsak Ponsana (No 4 seed) and Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (No 5 seed) after the duo advanced to the second round with victories over Indonesia's Wisnu Yuli Prasetyo (22-20, 21-14) and Japan's Riichi Takeshita (21-11, 18-21, 21-7) respectively.  
 
RESULTS (Selected)


Men's Singles
(Second Round)
Suppanyu Avihingsanon (Tha) beat Nonpakorn Nantatheero (Tha) 21-10, 21-15
Kazumasa Sakai (Jpn) beat Kodai Naraoka )Jpn) 18-21, 21-18, 21-4
Tonongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) beat Riichi Takeshita (Jpn) 21-11, 18-21, 21-7
Panji Ahmad Maulana (Ina) beat Khosit Phetpradap (Tha) 21-17, 21-16
 
Hsu Jen Hao (Tpe) beat Liu Wei Chi (Tpe) 21-11, 21-12, 
Chong Wei Feng (Mas) beat Noppanai Singrueang (Tha) 21-18, 21-19
Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Ina) beat Saputra Vicky Angga (Ina) 13-21, 22-20, 21-12

Pannawit Thongnuam (Tha) beat Firman Abdul Kholik (Ina) 21-12, 15-21, 21-18
Wang Tzu Wei (Tpe) beat Lee Chak Wei (Tpe) 21-9, 21-11
Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) beat Wisnu Yuli Prasetyo (Ina)  22-20, 21-14
Kenta Nashimoto (Jpn) beat Shesar Hiren Rhustavito (Ina) 21-13, 21-8
Lee Cheok Yiu (Hkg) beat Soo Teck Zhi (Mas) 11-21, 27-25, 21-14
Daren Liew (Mas) beat Shih Kuei Chun (Tpe) 21-14, 21-15


Men's Doubles
(First Round)
Takuto Inoue-Yuki Kaneko (Jpn) beat Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong (Mas) 22-20, 19-21, 21-15
Ong Yew Sing-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) beat Songphon Anugritayawan-Pakkawat Vilailak (Tha) 21-19, 21-14
Lim Khim Wah-Ong Zyan Guo (Mas) beat Liao Kuan Hao-Lu Chia Pin (Tpe) 21-12, 21-18
Wannawat Ampunsuwan-Tinn Isriyanet (Tha) beat Tan Chee Tean-Tan Wee Gieen (Mas) 21-19, 21-17
Fajar Alfian-Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Ina) beat Terry Hee Yong Kai-Loh Kean Hean (Sin) 21-16, 14-21, 21-17
Or Chin Ching-Tang Chun Man (Hkg) beat Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub-Jagdish Singh (Mas) 21-19, 19-21, 21-18
Hardianto Hardianto-Kenas Adi Haryanto (Ina) beat Puavaranukrih Dechapol-Pakin Kuna-Anuvit (Tha) 22-20, 21-15
Hendra Aprida Gunawan-Markis Kido (Ina) beat Supak Jomkoh-Kedren Kittinupong (Tha) 21-19, 16-21, 21-18
Hoon Thein How-Teo Kok Siang (Mas) beat Chang Ko-chi-Liang Ju Wei (Tpe) 21-10, 21-19

Women's Singles
(First Round)
Aya Ohori (Jpn) beat Lee Chia Hsin (Tpe) 21-15, 21-18
Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) beat Grace Chua (Sin) 21-8, 21-8
Yeo Jia Min (Sin) beat Sarita Suwannakitborihan (Tha) 16-8 (rtd)
Tee Jing Yi (Mas) beat Rusydina Antardayu Riodingin (Ina) 22-20, 21-8
Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) beat Sayaka Takahashi (Jpn) 20-22, 21-19, 21-11
Yulia Yosephini Susanto (Ina) beat Sri Krishna Priya (Ind) 21-7, 16-21, 21-15
Liang Xiaoyu (Sin) beat Febby Angguni (Ina) 21-8, 22-20
Dinar Dyah Ayustine (Ina) beat Kaori Imabeppu (Jpn) 22-20, 21-10
Goh Jin Wei (Mas) beat Hana Ramadhini (Ina) 21-15, 21-10
Busanan Ongbamrungphan (Tha) beat Hu Ling Fang (Tpe) 21-12, 21-15
Yui Hashimoto (Jpn) beat Nuntakam Aimsaard (Tha) 21-12, 21-10
Ho Yen Mei (Mas) beat Chiang Mei Hui (Tpe) 16-21, 21-19, 21-18

Women's Doubles
(First Round)

Puttita Supajirakul-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) beat Dini Fitri Alviani-Inten Ratnasari (Ina) 21-4, 21-10
Jongkolphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) beat Chiang Kui Hsin-Hung Shih Han (Tpe) 21-7, 14-21, 21-13
Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) beat Ng Wing Yung-Yuen Sin Ying (Hkg) 21-18, 21-15

Mixed Doubles
(First Round)
Riky Widianto-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina) beat Pachaarapol Nipornram-Ruethaicanok Laisuan (Tha) 23-21, 21-13
Tseng Min Hao-Hu Ling Fang (Tpe) beat Bodin Isara-Savitree Amitrapai (Tha) 11-21, 21-15, 22-20
Terry Hee Yong Kai-Tan Wei Han (Sin) beat Lukhi Apri Nugroho-Ririn Amelia (Ina) 13-21, 26-24, 21-19
Supak Jomkoh-Puttita Supajirakul (Tha) beat Lee Jhe Huei-Wu Ti Jung (Tpe) 21-15, 17-21, 21-17
Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) beat Hiski Rumengan-Rofahadah Supriadi Putri (Ina) 21-9, 21-7
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Putri Sari Dewi Citra (Sin) beat Edi Subaktiar-Richi Puspita (Ina) 8-21, 22-20, 21-18

 


Related Article