Home2016Asian Championships

Asian Championships

Chen Long leads topseeds into quarterfinals

WUHAN: Top three seeds, Chen Long, defending champion Lin Dan and Lee Chong Wei marched into the quarter-finals after winning their respective second round matches in the Badminton Asia Championships here Thursday.

Chen Long, the world No 1, hardly raised a sweat in his 21-12, 21-10 win over Malaysia's Zulfadli Zulkifli and will face Indonesia's seventh seed, Tommy Sugiarto for a place in the semi-finals.Tommy was equally impressive in his 21-17, 21-9 win over Thailand's Boonsak Ponsana. 

Second seeded Lin Dan ripped through Vietnam veteran Nguyen Tien Minh 21-13, 21-11 in 39 minutes. In the quarter-finals Lin Dan will meet South Korean Lee Dong Keun, who prevailed in his 73-minute battle against Hong Kong's Hu Yun to win 21-11, 17-21, 21-14.

Malaysian hope Chong Wei, who is ranked No 2 in the world, overcame some tough opposition from another Hong Kong player Vincent Wong Wing Ki in the first set in his 23-21, 21-12 in 52 minutes.

Standing in Chong Wei's path for a place in the semi-finals is Taiwanese Chou Tien-chen. Chong Wei holds a 2-0 advantage in the head-to-head count against Tien-chen having beaten him in last year's China Open and French Open.

In the men's doubles, defending champions and top seeds Lee Yong Dae-Yoo Yeon Seong stayed on course to retain their title. The Korean pair needed only 31 minutes to get past Hong Kong's Or Chin Chung-Tang Chun Man 21-8, 21-9.

However, it was the end of the road for last year's runners-up and second seeds Mohammad Ahsan-Hendraw Setiawan of Indonesia after their 15-21, 21-15, 21-3 defeat to China's Li Jinhui-Liu Yuchen.

The men's doubles was littered with upsets when fifth seeds Hiroyuki Endo-Kenichi Hayakawa of Japan and seventh seeds Kim Gi-jung-Kim Sa-rang of Korea suffered defeats in the second round.

In the women's singles, after the shock defeat of defending champion Ratchanok Intanon of Thailand in the morning, second seed Nozomi Okuhara (Japan), third seed Wang Shixian (China) and fifth seed Saina Nehwal (India) advanced to the quarter-finals.

Reigning All-England champion Nozomi Okuhara blazed past Korea's Bae Yeon-ju 21-5, 21-9 in only 28 minutes to stay in contention.

SECOND ROUND RESULTS (Afternoon session)

Men's singles
Chen Long (Chn) beat Zulfadli Zulkifli (Mas) 21-12, 21-10
Lee Chong Wei (Mas) beat Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) 23-21, 21-12
Chou Tien Chen (Tpe) beat Takuma Ueda (Jpn) 21-18, 21-13
Lin Dan (Chn) beat Nguyen Tien Minh (Vie) 21-13, 21-11
Lee Dong Kuen (Kor) beat Hu Yun (Hkg) 21-11, 17-21, 21-14

Men's doubles
Liu Junhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn) beat Mohammad Ahsan-Hendra Setiawan (Ina) 15-21, 21-15, 21-13
Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) beat Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong (Mas) 21-13, 21-18
Lee Yong Dae-Yoo Yeon Seong (Kor) beat Or Chin Chung-Tang Chun Man (Hkg) 21-8, 21-9
Fu Haifeng-Zhang Nan (Chn) beat Terry Hee Yong Kai-Loh Kean Hean (Sin) 21-16, 21-12
Ko Sung-hyun-Shin Baek-cheol (Kor) beat Lee Jhe-huei-Lee Yang (Tpe) 21-10, 21-11
Gideon Markus Fernaldi-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) beat Kim Gi-jung-Kim Sa-rang (Kor) 13-21, 21-19, 21-16
Chen Hung Ling-Wang Chi Ling (Tpe) beat Hiroyuki Endo-Kenichi Hayakawa (Jpn) 21-14, 7-21, 21-11

Women's singles
Saina Nehwal (Ind) beat Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) 21-14, 21-18
Wang Shixian (Chn) beat Pau Yu Po (Tpe) 21-14, 21-15
Wang Yihan (Chn) beat Liang Xiaoyu (Sin) 21-13, 21-14
Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) beat Bae Yeon ju (Kor) 21-5, 21-9 

Women's doubles
Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) beat Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn) 22-20, 21-18
Tian Qing-Zhao Yunlie (Chn) beat Anggia Shitta Awanda-Mahadewi Istirani Ni Ketut (Ina) 21-12, 21-15
Chang Ye Na-Lee So Hee (Kor) beat Yuki Fukushima-Sayaka Hirota (Jpn) 21-17, 21-13
Nitya Krishinda Maheswari-Greysia Polii (Ina) beat Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) 18-21, 22-20, 21-11
Luo Ying-Luo Yu Chn) beat Hsieh Pei Chen-Wu Ti Jung (Tpe) 21-8, 21-9 
Puttita Supajarikul-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) beat Delia Destiara Haris-Rosyita Eka Putri Sari (Ina) 21-08, 21-16
Naoko Fukuman-Kurumi Yonao (Jpn) beat Savitree Amitrapai-Pacharapun Chochuwong (Tha) 21-10, 21-18
Jung Kyung Eun-Shin Seung Chan (Kor) beat Shizuka Matsuo-Mami Naito (Jpn) 21-11, 18-21, 24-22

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d