Home2016China Masters Quarterfinals Report

China Masters Quarterfinals Report

No surprises as topseeds through to the semifinals

JIANSU: There were no surprises in the quarterfinals of the China Masters today as all the topseeds, including men's singles ace Chen Long, advanced to the semifinals.

Chen Long, the world No.1, remained on course for a showdown with two-time Olympic champion, Lin Dan, after defeating India's H.S. Prannoy 21-10, 21-15. Lin Dan later struggled past teammate Guangzu Lu 21-14, 17-21, 21-12.

In the semis tomorrow, Chen Long will meet 12th seeded Thai Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk, who had shocked South Korean Lee Dong Keun, the eighth seed, 21-13, 21-18.

Lin Dan, the five-time former world champ, will face 19-year-old fellow Chinese player, Lin Guipu. 

The men's doubles duo of Lee Yong Dae-Yoo Yeon Seong, the topseds, made it past Indonesia's Fajar Alfian-Muhammad Rian Ardianto 21-13, 23-21.

Another South Korean pair to make the semis cut today was third seeds, Kim Gi Jung-Kim Sa Rang who got the better of China's He Jiting-Tan Qiang 21-17, 24-22.

In the women's singles, No.1 seed Li Xuerui swept past teammate He Bingjiao 21-11, 21-6. Another Chinese player, Chen Yufei upset eighth seed Bae Yeon Ju 22-20, 22-20 in an hour long battle.

Thailand's Porntip Buranaprasertsuk had a great run today as she stunned India's fourth-seeded Pusarla V. Sindhu 21-17, 21-19.

Women's doubles duo of Luo Ying-Luo Yu did not face much problems against India's Jwala Gutta-Ashwini Ponnappa and won 21-11, 21-14.

Top rated mixed doubles pair, Xu Chen-Ma Jin of China hammered teammates Huang Kaixiang-Huang Dongping 21-12, 21-13 to make the semis.

RESULTS

Men's singles
1-Chen Long (Chn) bt 7-H.S. Prannoy (Ind) 21-10, 21-15. 
2-Lin Dan (chn) bt Guangzu Lu (Chn) 21-14, 17-21, 21-12.
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) bt 8-Lee Dong Keun (Kor) 21-13, 21-18.
Lin Guipu (Chn) bt Kazumasa Sakai (Jpn) 21-10, 21-18. 

Men's doubles 
1-Lee Yong Dae-Yoo Yeon Seong (Kor) bt Fajar Alfian-Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Ina) 21-13, 23-21.
Huang Kaixiang-Zheng Siwei (Chn) bt 4-Ko Sung Hyun-Shin Baek Cheol (Kor) 21-15, 21-19
3-Kim Gi Jung-Kim Sa Rang (Kor) bt He Jiting-Tan Qiang (Chn) 21-17, 24-22
Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) bt 7-Wang Yilyu-Zhang Wen 21-16, 23-21

Women's singles
1-Li Xuerui (Chn) bt 6-He Bingjiao 21-11, 21-6. 
Chen Yufei (Chn) bt 8-Bae Yeon Ju (Kor) 22-20, 22-20.
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Tha) bt 4-Pusarla V. Sindhu (Ind) 21-17, 21-19
5-Sun Yu (Chn) bt Busanan Ongbumrungphan (Tha) 21-10, 21-17

Women's doubles 
1-Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn) bt Jwala Gutta-Ashwini Ponnappa (Ind) 21-11, 21-14.
Della Destiara Haris-Rosyita Eka Putri Sari (Ina) bt Yuki Fukushima-Sayaka Hirota (Jpn) 12-21, 25-23, 21-18
Huang Dongping-Zhong Qianxin (Chn) bt 4-Chang Ye Na-Lee So Hee (Kor) 21-19, 21-19
Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn) bt Tiara Rosalia Nuraidah-Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Ina) 11-21, 21-12, 21-9

Mixed doubles 
1-Xu Chen-Ma Jin (Chn) bt Huang Kaixiang-Huang Dongping (chn) 21-12, 21-13
6-Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) bt He Jiting-Du Yue (Chn) 21-17, 21-17
Yuta Watanabe-Arisa Higashino (Jpn) bt Terry Hee Yong Kai-Tan  Wei Han (Sin) 13-21, 21-16, 21-17
7-Zheng Siwei-Chen Qingchen (Chn) bt 4-Lu Kai-Huang Yaqiong (Chn) 21-12, 17-21, 22-20

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d