Home2016Mixed day for Asian juniors in Taiwan

Mixed day for Asian juniors in Taiwan

It was a day of mixed fortunes for the Asian junior shuttlers in the USD200,000 Yonex Taiwan Open Grand Prix Gold in Taipeh with Thailand's Pornpawee Chochuwong reaching the quarter-finals in style.

The Thai lass, seeded No 1 for this year's Asian Junior Championships to be held in Bangkok from July 9-17, gave another sparkling performance when she packed off Taiwan's seventh seed Pai Yu Po with a come-from-behind 14-21, 22-20, 21-18 win in 68 minutes.

The world No 45 will battle another seeded opponent for a place in the semi-finals – China's fourth seed He Bingjiao, who was also taken the distance before coming from a set down to defeat Hong Kong's Yip Pui Yin 19-21, 21-18, 21-14.

While Pornpawee celebrated her win it was the end of the campaign for China's Gao Gangjie who is also bound for the Asian Junior Championships.

Gao was beaten 15-21, 11-21 by home favourite and second seeded Tai Tzu Ying in 30 minutes on a day when top seed Wang Shixian of China also advanced to the last eight after toiling for one hour against Korea's Kim Na-young in her 21-11, 19-21, 21-12 win in the second round.

Third seed Sun Yu of China crushed Indonesia's Hana Ramadhini 21-5, 21-6 while compatriot Chen Yufei upset sixth seed Busanan Ongbamrungphan of Thailand 21-18, 21-18 to advance to the last eight.

In the men's singles fifth seed Chou Tien Chen gave the home fans plenty to cheer when he strolled past Thailand's ninth seed Boonsak Polsana 21-16, 21-11. Malaysia's 13th seed Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin also reached the last eight with a hard fought 23-21, 19-21, 23-21 win over compatriot Daren Liew in a match which lasted 73 minutes.

Another Taiwan player to reach the quarter-finals is Lin Yu Hsien who beat teammate Yang Chih Chieh 18-21, 21-14, 21-17 while China's Qiao Bin upset sixth seed Angus Ng Ka Long of Hong Kong 21-12, 21-10.

In the mixed doubles top seeds Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying of Malaysia registered a 21-15, 21-17 win over Indonesia's Alfian Eko Prasetya-Annisa Saufika in 33 minutes to advance to the quarter-finals.

Ranked No 11 in the world the Malaysians will face China's fifth seeds Zheng Siwei-Cheng Qingchen in the quarter-finals.

Another Malaysian pair to reach the quarter-finals is Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing who won 21-18, 14-21, 21-15 against Taiwan's Wang Chi Lin-Cheng Chid in a second round match.

For a place in the last four, the unseeded Malaysians have a tough hurdle to clear against Hong Kong's second seeds Reginald Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah of Hong Kong 21-12, 21-9 winners over China's Li Junhui- Zhong Qianxin.

In the men's doubles Malaysia's second seeded pair of Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong overcame compatriots Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi 21-19, 21-18 to reach the quarter-finals.

Their quarter-final opponents are China's fifth seeds Huang Kaixiang-Zheng Siwei who beat Taiwan's Su Cheng Heng-Yang Po Hsuan 22-20, 21-17.

RESULTS 
Men's singles (Third Round)
Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin (Mas) beat Daren Liew (Mas) 23-21, 19-21, 23-21
Vincent Wong Wing Ki (Hkg) beat Tian Houwei (Chn) 21-18, 21-10
Khosit Phetpradab (Tha) beat Vladimir Malkov (Rus) 7-21, 21-16, 21-10
Wei Nan (Hkg) beat Shi Yuqi (Chn) 21-19, 6-21, 21-19
Chou Tien Chen (Tpe) beat Boonsak Polsana (Tha) 21-16, 21-11
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) beat Hsueh Hsuan Yi (Tpe) 12-21, 21-17, 21-14
Qiao Bin (Chn) beat Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) 21-12, 21-10
Lin Yu Hsien (Tpe) beat Yang Chih Chieh (Tpe) 18-21, 21-14, 21-17

Men's Doubles (Second Round)
Lee Sheng Mu- Tsai Chia Hsin (Tpe) beat Wahyu Nayaka  Arya Pankaryanira-Hafiz Faisal (Ina) 21-13, 25-13 
Fajar Alfian-Muhammad Rian Ardianto (Ina) beat Liao Min Chun-Tseng Min Hao (Tpe) 21-17, 21-19
Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) beat Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) 21-19, 21-18
Bodin Issara-Nipitphon Puangphuapet Beat Hoon Thien How-Teo Kok Siang (Mas) 21-15, 19-21, 21-16
Li Junhiu-Liu Yuchen (Chn) beat Lim Khim Wah-Ong Jian Guo (Mas) 21-17, 21-19
Huang Kaixaing-Zheng Siwei (Chn) beat Su Cheng Heng-Yang Po Hsuan (Tpe) 22-20, 21-17
Hardianto Hardianto-Kenas Adi Haryanto (Ina) beat Liu Wei Chen-Yang Po Han (Tpe) 21-13. 21-19
Chen Hung Ling-Wang Chi-lin (Tpe) beat Choi Solgyu-Kim Jae-hwan (Kor) 22-20, 21-18

Women's singles (Second Round)
Wang Shixian (Chn) beat Kim Na-young (Kor) 21-11, 19-21, 21-12
Nitchaon Jindapol (Tha) beat Dinar Dyah Ayustine (Ina) 21-12, 21-10
Pornpawee Chochuwong (Tha) beat Pai Yu Po (Tpe) 14-21, 22-20, 21-18
Sun Yu (Chn) beat Hana Ramadhini (Ina) 21-5, 21-6
Chen Yufei (Chn) beat Busanan Ongbumrungphan (Tha) 21-18, 21-18
Ho Yen Mei (Mas) beat Lee Jang-mi (Kor) 21-18, 8-21, 21-18
He Bingjao (Chn) beat Yip Pui Yin (Hkg) 19-21, 21-18, 21-14
Tai Tzu Ying (Tpe) beat Gao Fangjie (Chn) 2-15, 21-11

Women's doubles (Second Round)
Go Ah-ra-Kong Hee-yong (Kor) beat Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) 21-10, 21-11
Chaladchalam Chayanit-Phataimas Muenwong (Tha) beat Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) 17-21, 21-14, 21-14
Chen Szu Yu-Lin Tsun Yu (Tpe) beat Hu Ling Fang-Lee Chih Chieh (Tpe) 21-14, 21-13
Huang Dongping-Zhong Qianxin (Chn) beat Jongkholphan Kititharakul-Rawinda Prajongjai (Tha) 21-17, 21-19
Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn) beat Della Destiara Haris-Rosyita Eka Putri Sari (Ina) 21-11, 21-9 
Tiara  Nuraidah-Rizki Amelia Pradipta (Ina) beat Ng Tsz Yau-Yeung Nga Ting (Hkg) 22-20, 21-17

Mixed Doubles (Second Round)
Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) beat Alfian Eko Prasetya-Annisa Saufika (Ina) 21-15, 21-17
Lee Jhe-huei-Hsieh Pei Chen (Tpe) Bae Kwon-young-Yoo Hae-won (Kor) 21-14, 21-16
Kim Dae-eun-Goh Ah-ra (Kor) beat Lin Chia Yu-Zhong Qianxin (Chn) 21-11, 21-19
Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) beat Wang Chi Lin-Cheng Chi Ya (Tpe) 21-18, 14-21, 21-15
Hafiz Faisal-Shella Devi Aulia (Ina) beat Roland Alexander-Melati Daeva Oktaviani (Ina) 10-21, 21-17, 21-13
Zheng Siwei-Chen Qingchen (Chn) beat Yang Po Han-Yang Ching Tun (Tpe) 21-10, 21-13
Reginald Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi Wah (Hkg) beat Li Junhui-Zhang Qianxin (Chn)21-12, 21-9
Riky Widianto-Gloria Emanuelle Widjaja (Ina) beat Chen Hung Ling=Ling Fang Hu (Tpe) 21-10, 21-11

 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d