Home2017India's Srikanth dumps world No 1 Son Wan-ho yet again

India’s Srikanth dumps world No 1 Son Wan-ho yet again

Fresh from winning the BCA Indonesia Open Superseries Premier last week India's K. Srikanth continued his recent rich form when he marched into the quarter-finals in the USD750,000 Crown Group Australia Open Superseries in Sydney on Thursday.

And for the second time in less than a week the Indian ace blew away Korean world No 1 Son Wan-ho with  15-21, 21-13, 21-13 win in 57 minutes. He had also beaten the Korean in the semi-finals in the Indonesia Open en-route his third superseries title after winning the China Open (2014) and the India Open (2015).

It was double celebrations for Srikanth in Sydney. Apart from earning a quarter-final clash against compatriot B.Sai Praneeth – which will be a repeat of the OUE Singapore Open in April where he lost in three sets – Srikanth also celebrated a massive jump in his world rankings when from 22 to 11 in the latest BWF rankings released on Thursday.

Attributing his recent good form to his tight training regime, Srikanth, a Rio Olympics quarter-finalist, is eyeing the World Championships to be held in Glasgow, Scotland in August.
Praneeth, ranked 16, was also involved in a three-set battle before he prevailed against China's 25th ranked Huang Yixiang 21-15, 18-21, 21-13 in 64 minutes.

China's Olympics and world champion Chen Long and five-time world champion Lin Dan also made the last eight after defeating their Indonesian opponents in the second round. 

Chen Long ousted Anthony Ginting 21-10, 21-13 while Lin Dan brushed aside Jonatan Christie 21-14, 21-19 to set up a mouth watering clash for a place in the last four. The newly crowned Asian champion, Chen Long defeated Lin Dan in the recent Badminton Asia Championships in Wuhan, China in April.

Defending champion Hans-Kristian Vitiinghus of Denmark kept his hopes of retaining the Australian title alive with a 21-9, 21-13 win over seventh seed Angus Ng Ka Long of Hong Kong. He will meet China's fourth seed Shi Yuqi in the quarter-finals. 

In the women's singles top seed Tai Tzu Ting of Chinese Taipei and defending champion Saina Nehwal of India made the quarter-finals together with Rio Olympics silver medallist P.V. Sindhu and reigning junior world champion Chen Yufei of China.

Japan's former world junior champion Nozomi Okuhara who ousted Olympics and world champion Carolina Marin of Spain in the first round defeated compatriot Minatsu Mitani 21-12, 21-10 to set up another all-Japan clash against Sayaka Takahashi. Takahashi upset China's seventh seed He Bingjiao 21-14, 21-17. 

Malaysia's Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing  failed to maintain their momentum in the mixed doubles. The Malaysians who shocked Olympics champions and newly crowned Indonesia Open winners Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir in the first round crashed out in the second round – losing to Japan's Yugo Kobayashi-Misaki Matsutomo 21-16, 23-21.

However, compatriots Chan Peng Soon-Cheah See Yee made the quarter-finals with a an easy 21-10, 21-5 win over Indonesia's Hendra Tandjang-Sekartaji Putri and will face another Indonesian pair – former All England champions Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto.

SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Men's singles
K. Srikanth (Ind) beat Son Wan-ho (Kor) 15-21, 21-13, 21-13
B. Sai Praneeth (Ind) beat Huang Yuxiang (Chn) 21-15, 18-21, 21-13
Shi Yuqi (Chn) beat Kanta Tsuneyama (Jpn) 21-13, 21-18
Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (Den) beat Angus Ng Ka Long (Hkg) 21-9, 21-13
Chen Long (Chn) beat Anthony Ginting (Ina) 21-10, 214-13
Lin Dan (Chn) beat Jonatan Christie (Ina) 21-14, 21-19

Lee Hyun II (Kor) beat Zulfadli Zulkifli (Mas)

Tan Houwei (Chn) beat Rajiv Ouseph (Eng) 21-18, 19-21. 21-8

Men's Doubles
Takuto Inoue-Yuki Kaneko (Jpn) beat Chen Cham-Tang Huaidong (Aus) 21-8, 21-10
Hendra Setiawan-Tan Boon heong (Ina/Mas) beat Lee Jhe-huei-Lee Yang (Tpe) 21-17, 21-11
Ong Yew Sin-Teo Ee Yi (Mas) beat Saputra Avindo-Ferdinand Sinarta Surbakti (Ina) 21-9, 21-7
Liu Cheng-Zhang Nan (Chn) beat Huang Kaixiang-Wang Yilyu (Chn) 21-16, 21-9
Cheng Hung Ling-Wang Chi-lin (Tpe) beat Satwiksairaj Rankireddy=Chirag Shetty (Ind) 21-16, 21-18
Takeshi Takuma-Keogo Sonoda (Jpn) beat Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 21-17, 21-8
Choi Solgyu-Kim Dukyoung (Kor) beat Hiroyuki Endo-Yuta Watanabe (Jpn) 21-15, 11-21, 22-20
Lu Ching-yao-Yang Po-han (Tpe) beat Kiu Hunhui-Liu Yuchen (Chn)  21-15, 15-21, 21-17

Women's Singles
Tai Tzu Ying (Tpe) beat Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) 21-11, 21-18
P.V. Sindhu (Ind) beat Chen Xiaoxin (Chn) 21-13, 21-18
Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) beat Yeo Jia Min (Sin) 21-14, 21-15
Chen Yufei (Chn) beat Aya Ohori (Jpn) 21-19, 21-18
Sun Yu (Chn) beat Lee Jang-mi (Kor) 21-14, 21-17
Sayaka Takahashi (Jpn) beat He Bingjiao (Chn) 21-14, 21-17
 
Saina Nehwal (Ind) beat Soniia Cheah (Mas) 21-15, 20-22, 21-14
Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) beat Minatsu Mitani (Jpn) 21-12, 21-10

Women's Doubles
Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) beat Poon Lok Yan-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) 21-9, 21-15
Shiho Tanak-Koharu Yonemoto (Jpn) beat Ashwini Ponnappa-N.Sikki Reddy (Ind) 18-21, 21-18, 21-13

Chang Ye-na-Lee So-hee (Kor) beat Hsu Ya-ching-Wu Ti-jung (Tpe) 21-10, 21-11
Yuki Fukushima-Sayaka Hirota (Jpn) beat Arisa Higashino-Ayane Kurihara (Jpn) 21-16, 21-9
Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn) beat Celeste Lee Chloe Lee (Aus) 21-6, 21-7
Bao Yixian-Tang Jinhua (Chn) beat Huang Yaqiong-Yu Xiaohan (Chn) 23-21, 21-18
Kim Hye-rin-Yoo Hae-won (Kor) beat Naoko Fukuman-Kurumi Yonao (Jpn) 21-6, 21-10
Kamilla Rytter Juhl-Christinna Pedersen (Den) beat Chae Yoo-jung-Kim So-yeong (Kor) 21-15, 21-11

Mixed Doubles
Zheng Siwei-Chen Qingchen (Chn) beat Lu Ching-yao-Chiang Kia-hsin (Tpe) 21-19, 21-15
Wang Yilyu-Huang  Dongping (Chn) beat Kenta Kazuno-Ayane Kurihara (Jpn) 21-10, 23-21
Yugo Kobayashi-Misaki Matsutomo (Jpn) beat Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) 21-16, 23-21
Chris Adcock-Gabrielle Adcock (Eng) beat Choi Solgyu-Chae Yoon-jung (Kor) 21-14, 17-21, 21-18
Dechapol Puavaranukroh-Sapsiree Taerattanachai (Tha) beat Reginald Lee Chun Hei-Chau Hoi-wah (Hkg) 21-9, 21-18
Kim Dukyoung-Kim Ha-na (Kor) beat Tang Chun Man-Tse Ying Suet (Hkg) 21-6, 21-15
Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto (Ina) beat Terry Hee Yong Kai-Tan Wei han (Sin) 21-6, 21-12
Chan Peng Soon-Cheah Yee See (Mas) beat Hendra Tangjung-Sekartaji Putri (Ina) 21-10, 21-5

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d