Home2017World Junior mixed team champions China in the final

World Junior mixed team champions China in the final

Defending champions China will have to watch out for a gritty Malaysia in the mixed team final in the World Junior Championships in Yogjakarta on Saturday.

In the semi-finals played on Friday the Malaysian smashed top seeds South Korea 3-0 win while China dropped a match before pulling off a 3-1 win over Japan.

The final this year is a repeat of least year's final in Bilbao, Spain where China defended their crown with an easy 3-0 win.

However, thing could be a little for difficult for China this time but they still remain the hot favourites for the title with Malaysia oozing with confidence following their impressive run to the final.

Malaysia's led by Badminton Asia Under-19 champion Leong Jun Hao and Sea Games women's singles champion Goh Jin Wei were never in doubt of victory against the Koreans after taking the first point through their mixed doubles pair Ng Eng Cheong-Tan Sueh Jeou who whipped Jeong Min-Kim SDeong Seong-jae. 21-9, 21-12.

Jun Hao made blasted Ki-Dong-ju 21-6, 21-19 to put Malaysia in the driving seat and Jin Wei sealed the match and a place in the final with a 21-16, 21-19 win over An Se-young.

Japan gave China a run when they drew level 1-1 after the Chinese won the first point in the mixed doubles through Fan Qiuyue-Li Wenmei who won 21-13, 21-13 against Takuma Obayashi-Natsu Saito.

Kodai Naraoka won his singles match against Bai Yupeng 21-13, 21-8 and Japan were back in the picture. However it was short lived joy for Kodai and Japan as China woke up in the mixed doubles with Fan Qiuyue-Wang Chang 21-15, 21-12 victors over Mahiro Kaneko-Yunosuke Kubola. China 2-1 up.

Han Yee delivered the winning point in the women's singles as she romped to a 21-11, 21-12 win over Moto Hayashi in 33 minutes.
 

MIXED TEAM

 
SEMI-FINALS

MALAYSIA 3  SOUTH KOREA 0
(Malaysia first)
XD: Nge Eng Cheong-Tan Sueh Jeou beat Jeong Min-Kim Seong-jae 21-9, 21-12
MS: Leong Jun Hao beat Ki Dong-ju 21-6, 21-19
WS: Goh Jing Wei beat An Se-young 21-16, 21-19

CHINA  3    JAPAN   1
(China first)
XD: Fan Qiutue-Li Wenmei beat Takuma Obayashi-Natsu Saito 21-13, 21-13
MS: Bai Yupeng lost to Kodai Naraoka 13-21, 8-21
MD: Fan Qiuuyue-Wang Chang beat Mahiro Kaneko-Yunosuke Kubota 21-15, 21-12
WS: Han Yee beat Moto Hayashi 21-11, 21-12
 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d