Home2018Champions Indonesia and China get easy Draws

Champions Indonesia and China get easy Draws

Defending men's champions Indonesia have an easy path to the quarter-finals in the E-Plus Badminton Asia Team Championships in Alor Setar, Kedah next month after being drawn in Group D.

The Indonesians, who beat Japan 3-2 for the title in Hyderabad, India in 2016, are seeded second in Alor Setar and should battle fifth seeds India for a top two finish in the four-team group.

The others in the group are badminton minnows Philippines and Maldives. India reached the semi-finals in 2016 but lost to Indonesia 3-1.

Top seeds China have an easy Group A and even without their big names Lin Dan and Chen Long the Chinese should join Hong Kong China in the three-team group.

The other team in the group is Singapore.

Fourth seeds Japan are drawn in Group B with South Korea (seeded six) and without doubt will battle for a top two finish.

Minnows Nepal and Kazakhstan complete the cast in the four-team group.

Group C is dubbed the Group of Death with any of the three – number three seeds Chinese Taipei, Malaysia (seeded seven) and Thailand (seeded nine) slogging it out for the top two slots.

Myanmar is the other team in the group.

In the women's category defending champions China, Indonesia and Singapore have been drawn in three-team Group Z. 

China, who beat Japan 3-2 for the title in Hyderabad are seeded only second. Japan are the top seeds.

Japan are drawn in a tough Group W with India (seeded sixth) and Hong Kong China (seeded nine).

The Japanese gave China a tough fight in the final in Hyderabad before bowing out 3-2.
The E-Plus Badminton Asia Team Championships will be held at the Sultan Abdul Halim Stadium in Alor Setar from Feb 6-11.

The Asian meet will also serve as the Continental Asia's qualifying round with the top four (semi-finalists) in each category making the Thomas Cup and Uber Cup Finals which will be held at the Impact Arena in Bangkok from May 20-27.

The championships will will be decided on a three singles and two doubles in both the men's and women's categories.

The group stage will be decided on a round robin format from Feb 6-8 with the top two teams from each group qualifying for the knockout stage for the quarter-finals.

The knockout stage will begin on Feb 9 and the semi-finals will be played on Feb 10 and the finals on Feb 11.

THE DRAW

 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d