Home2018Malaysia beat defending champions Korea in the Badminton Asia Mixed Team Quarter...

Malaysia beat defending champions Korea in the Badminton Asia Mixed Team Quarter finals

Malaysia pulled off a stunning upset to beat defending champions Korea 3-2 in the quarter-finals in the Pembangunan Jaya Raya Badminton Asia Mixed Team Championships in Bintaro, Jakarta on Monday.

Dutch Open champions Pearly Tan Koong Le-Toh Ee Wei turned in a match-winning performance in the last tie of the match to clinch a 21-18, 21-13 win in the women's doubles to shatter the Koreans hope Jang Eun-seo-Lee Eun-ji.

Malaysia surprised the champions to take a 2-0 lead by winning the mixed doubles through Chia Wei Jie-Toh Ee Wei and the men's singles through Ng Tze Yong.

Wei Jie-Ee Wei beat Jeong Na-Eun-Wang Chang 21-18, 21-6 while Tze Yong came through a three-game thriller 21-16, 9-21, 21-17 against Choi Ji-hoon.

However, the gritty Koreans took the tie down the wire with Dong Ju-ki-Shin Tae Yang winning the men's doubles against Chang Yee Jun-Chua Yue Chern 21-23, 21-17, 21-13.

It was 2-2 when women's singles hope Eoon Qi Xuan fell to a straight games 11-21, 18-21 defeat to Park Ga-eun. The Malaysian had beaten the Korean in straight games in the Jaya Raya Grand Prix at the same venue in April.

However, Pearly Tan-Ee Wei assured Malaysia of a place in the semi-finals against Japan. Japan ousted India 3-1 in their quarter-final tie.

Top seeds China beat Chinese Taipei 3-0 and will meet hosts Indonesia, 3-1 winners over Thailand.

RESULTS (All quarter-finals)

China  3     Chinese Taipei    0
(China first)
XD: Guo Xinwa-Liu Xuanxuan beat Li Zi Qing-Lin Yu Chieh 21-14, 21-14
MS: Li Shifeng beat Chen Shiau Cheng 19-21, 21-15, 21-10
MD: Di Zijian-Wang Chang beat Wei Chun Wei-Wu Guan Xun 21-7, 21-14

Indonesia   3    Thailand   1
(Indonesia first)
WS: Putri Kusuma Wardani beat Phittayaporn Chaiwan 21-16, 21-17
MS: Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel Rumbay lost to Kulnlavut Vitidsarn 15-21, 15-21
WD: Agatha Imanuela-Siti Fadia Ramadhanti beat Bemyapa Aimsaard-Chasinee Korepap 21-17, 21-17
MD: Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto-Pramudya Kusumawardana Riyanto beat Thanawin Madee-Wachirawit Chaiwan 21-14, 21-23, 21-15

Japan   3   India   1
(Japan first)
XD: Hiroki Midorikawa-Natsu Saito beat Srishti Jupudi-Srikrishna Sai Kumar Podile 21-8, 21-14
MS: Taiki Kato lost to Lakshya Sen 13-21, 19-21
MD: Hiroki-Hiroki Nakayama beat Vishnu Vardhan Goud Panjala-Srikrishna 21-9, 17-21. 21-8
WS: Hirari Mizui beat Aakarshi Kashyap 21-9. 21-17

Malaysia   3     Korea   2
(Malaysia first)
XD: Chia Wei Jie-Toh We Wei beat Jeong Na-eun-Wang Chang 21-18, 21-16
MS: Ng Tze Yong beat Choi Ji-hoon 21-16, 9-21, 21-17
MD: Chang Yee Jun-Chua Yue Chern lost to Ki Dong-ju-Shin Tae-yang 23-21, 17-21, 13-21
WS: Eoon Qi Xuan lost to Park Ga-eun 11-21, 18-21
WD: Pearly Tan Koong Le-Toh Ee Wei beat Jang Eun-seo-Lee Eun-ji 21-18, 21-3

 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d