Home2016ASIAN SHUTTLERS CONTINUE TO SURPRISE, 3 ALL ENGLAND CHAMPS KNOCKED OUT

ASIAN SHUTTLERS CONTINUE TO SURPRISE, 3 ALL ENGLAND CHAMPS KNOCKED OUT

SHAH ALAM: Women's singles players, Tai Tzu Ying and Pusarla V Sindhu overcame their seeded opponents to advance to the quarterfinals of the Celcom Axiata Malaysia Open Superseries Premier here today. Tzu Ying stunned China's No.2 seed, Li Xuerui, while Sindhu forced her way past South Korea's Sung Ji Hyun in the second round today.

Li Xuerui, runners-up in the recent India Open, was expected to sail through but was instead overwhelmed by a determined Tzu Ying who won 14-21, 21-18, 21-16. Sindhu meanwhile was in excellent form and defeated the seventh seeded Ji Hyun 22-20, 21-17.

"I faced some difficulties in the first set where I made many mistakes. It was better in the second and in the decider, I realised myu opponent was in a hurry to score points and ended up making mistakes herself. This worked to my advantage and I made the best of it."

In the mixed doubles, where there were several upsets, Thailand's Puavaranukroh Dechapol-Sapsiree Taerattananacha outplayed China's third seeded Liu Cheng-Bao Yixin.

In the men's singles, Christie Jonatan form Indonesia extended his brilliant run to defeat Hongkong's Hu Yun 21-13, 21-11. Cristie, who came through the qualifying competition, will face England's Rajiv Ouseph tomorrow.

Earlier today, All England winners, Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto and Nozomi Okuhara will be heading home earlier than expected.

Praveen-Debby went down to Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Vanessa Neo Yu Yan 21-19, 21-14 while the eighth seeded Nozomi crashed out to Thai Porntip Buranaprasertsuk.

Another All England winner to crash out was Vladimir Ivanov and Ivan Sozonov who were beaten by Mads Conrad Petersen-Mads Piefer Kolding 21-12, 21-8.

SELECTED RESULTS (Second round)

Men's singles
Lin Dan (Chn) bt Boonsak Ponsana (Tha) 21-15, 21-9
Christie Jonatan (Ina) bt Hu Yun (Hkg) 21-13, 21-11
Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt Son Wan Ho (Kor) 21-18, 21-12
Viktor Axelsen (Den) bt Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Tha) 21-15, 21-11
8-Tian Houwei (Chn) bt Hsu Jen Hao (Tai) 23-21, 21-18, 1-Chen Long (Chn) bt Vincent Wong (HK) 21-17, 21-12

Men's doubles
Hiroyuki Endo-Kenichi Hayakawa (Jpn) bt Hoon Thien How-Teo Kok Siang (Mas) 18-21, 24-22, 21-15
Lee Yong-dae-Yoo Yeon-seong (Kor) bt Goh V Shem-Tan Wee Kiong (Mas) 21-13, 21-11
Mads Conrad-Petersen-Mads Pieler Kolding (Den) bt Vladimir Ivanov-Ivan Sozonov (Rus) 21-12, 21-8
Ko Sung-hyun-Shin Baek-cheol (Kor) bt Koo Kien Keat-Tan Boon Heong (Mas) 20-22, 21-11, 22-20

Women's singles
Carolina Marin (Spn) bt Tee Jing Yi (Mas) 21-13, 22-20
Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Bae-Yeon-ju (Kor) 21-10, 21-16
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Tha) bt Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) 21-12, 22-20
4-Ratchanok Intanon (Tha) bt Hsu Ya Ching (Tai) 21-15, 21-12
5-Wang Shixian (Chn) bt Pai Yu Po (Tai) 21-12, 21-15
Tai Tzu Ying (Tai) bt 2-Li Xuerui (Chn) 14-21, 21-18, 21-16
PV Sindhu (Ind) bt 7-Sung Ji Hyun (S.Kor) 22-20, 21-17

Women's doubles
Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) bt Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) 21-19, 25-23

Mixed doubles
Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) bt Xu Chen-Ma Jin (Chn) 23-21, 21-6
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Vanessa Neo (Sin) bt Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto (Ina) 21-19, 21-14

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d