Home2016WANG YIHAN KNOCKS OUT MARIN, TZU YING ADVANCES

WANG YIHAN KNOCKS OUT MARIN, TZU YING ADVANCES

SHAH ALAM: China's Wang Yihan turned in a sizzling performance to stun world champion Carolina Marin and advance to the semifinals of the Celcom Axiata Malaysia Open.

Other major casualties today include Lin Dan, Wang Shixian and women's doubles duo of Tian Qing-Zhao Yunlei.

Wang Yihan, the sixth seed here, grabbed the first set 21-13 and applied just as much pressure to secure the second set 21-15. It was a huge win for the Shanghai-born former world No.1.

Wang Yihan will face former world champion Ratchanok Inthanon from Thailand in the last four tomorrow.

Still in the women's singles, Taiwan's Tai Tzu Ying surprised China's fifth seeded Wang Shixian 21-21, 21-14 in 37 minutes.

Giant-killing Tzu Ying, who defated second seed Li Xuerui in the second round, will meet either Saina Nehwal, the third seed, or Thailand's Porntip Buranaprasertsuk in the semis tomorrow. The Thjai girl yesterday surprised All England champ Nozomi Okuhara.

In the women's doubles, Indonesian dynamic duo of Maheswari Nitya Krishinda-Polii Greysia, the second seeds, advanced to the semis when they prevailed in a marathon battle with Chang Ye Na-Lee So Hee.

They won 21-16, 18-21, 21-18 after slugging it out for one hour and 11 minutes.

One of the biggest upsets of the day was the exit of Lin Dan who went down to Dane Jan O Jorgensen 21-17, 21-4.

In the semis, Jorgensen will meet Lee Chong Wei, who had beaten Viktor Axelsen. World No. 1 Chen Long will face qualifier Christie Jonatan from Indonesia in the other semifinal tie.

SELECTED RESULTS (Quarter-finals)

Men's singles
Christie Jonatan (Ina) bt Rajiv Ouseph (Eng) 21-19, 21-19
5-Jan O Jorgensen (Den) bt 4-Lin Dan (Chn) 21-17, 21-4 
2-Lee Chong Wei (Mas) bt 6-Viktor Axelsen 21-14, 21-13 
1-Chen Long (chn) bt 8-Tian Houwei (Chn) 21-16, 21-16

Men's doubles
5-Kim Gi Jung-Kim Sa Rang (Kor) bt 3-Fu Haifeng-Zhang Nan (Chn) 15-21, 21-19, 21-17
Chai Biao-Hong Wei (Chn) bt Ko Sung Hyun-Shin Baek Cheol (Kor) 21-16, 21-19
1-Lee Yong Dae-Yoo Yeon Seong (Kor) bt Hiroyuki Endo-Kenichi Hayakawa (Jpn) 18-21, 21-14, 22-20

Women's singles
6-Wang Yihan (Chn) bt 1-Carolina Marin (Spa) 21-13, 21-15
Tai Tzu Ying (Tai) bt 5-Wang Shixian (Chn) 21-14, 21-14
4-Ratchanok Inthanon (Tha) bt PV Sindhu (Ind) 21-7, 21-8
3-Saina Nehwal (Ind) bt Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Tha) 19-21, 21-14, 21-14

Women's doubles
Shizuka Matsuo-Mami Naito (Jpn) bt 6-Tian Ging-Zhao Yunlei (chn) 21-19, 18-21, 21-10
Maheswari Nitya Krishinda-Greysia Polii (Ina) bt Chang Ye Na-Lee So Hee (Kor) 21-16, 18-21, 21-18
5-Tang Yuanting-Yu Yang (chn) bt 3-MIsaki Matsumoto-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) 14-21, 21-17, 21-18
7-Jung Kyung Eun-Shin Seung Chan (Kor) bt Chen Qingchen-Jia Yilan (Chn) 21-17, 21-17

Mixed doubles
Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) bt Puavaranukroh Dechapol-Sapsiree Taerattanach (Tha) 21-18, 20-22, 21-17
2-Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir (Ina) bt 7-Chris Adcock-Gabrielle Adcock (Eng) 21-17, 21-14
1-Zhang Nan-Zhao Yunlei (Chn) bt Danny Bawa Chrisnanta-Vanessa Neo Yu Yan (Ina) 21-15, 21-12

Semifinals Fixtures
Men's singles: Chen Long vs Christie Jonatan, Lee Chong Wei vs Jan O Jorgensen
Women's singles: Wang Yihan vs Ratchanok Inthanon, Saina Nehwal vs Tai Tzu Ying
Men's doubles: Lee Yong Dae-Yoo Yeon Seong vs Kim Gi Jung-Kim Sa Rang, Chai Biao-Hong Wai vs Mads Conrad Petersen vs Mads Piefer Kolding
Women's doubles: Shizuka Matsuo-Mami Naito vs Tang Yuanting-Yu Yang, Jung Kyung Eun-Shin Seung Chan vs Maheswari Nitya Krishinda-Greysia Polii
Mixed doubles: Zhang Nan-Zhao Yunlei vs Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying, Joachim Fischer Nielsen-Christinna Pedersen vs Tontowi Ahmad-Liliyana Natsir

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d