Home2016Surprises from Della-Rosyita as Chen Long marches on

Surprises from Della-Rosyita as Chen Long marches on

INDONESIA'S rising doubles pair, Della Destiara Haris and Rosyita Eka Putri Sari, pulled off one of the biggest surprises of the day when they upstaged third seeds Jung Kyung Eun-Shin Seung Chan in the China Masters here today.

The duo, aged 24 and 20-years respectively, snatched a remarkable 21-9, 29-27 victory. Della-Rosyita, who reached the quarterfinals of the Singapore Open where they lost to Chinese pair Tian Qing-Zhao Yunlei, will face qualifiers An Yu-Ni Bowen of China in the second round.

India's Jwala Gutta-Ashwini Ponappa made the next stage when they beat Malaysians Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean 21-16, 21-18.

In the mixed doubles, Singapore's Terry Hee-Tan Wei Han powered past South Korea's fifth seeds, Solgyu Choi-Eom Hye Won 18-21, 22-20, 21-12 in just under an hour. 

Mixed doubles topseeds, Xu Chen-Ma Jin, the Singapore Open runners-up, had no issues against Thailand's Bodin Issara-Savitree Amitrapal and won 21-16, 21-14 while Korea's Kim Gi-jung-Shin Seung-chan were given a tough fight by Malaysia's Tan Chee Tean-Chow Mei Kuan before winning 21-16, 21-19.

Meanwhile in the men's singles, topseed Chen Long advanced after defeating Ren Pengbo 21-17, 21-17 but 10th seeded Sho Sasaki fell to Chin's Shi Yuqi 21-12, 21-19.

Five-time ex-world champ Lin Dan also advanced when he steamrolled past Chinese Taipei's Wei Cheng Po 21-12, 21-10.

In the men's doubles, topseed Lee Yong Dae-Yoo Yeon Seong didnot face much difficulties beating their opponents Jhe Huai Lee-Yang Lee 21-15, 21-16.

China's Li Querui sailed into the next level after a convincing 21-6, 21-9 winover Pai Yu Po from Chinese Taipei. She will fae Ayumi Mine next.

SECOND ROUND RESULTS (Selected) 

Men's singles
Chen Long (Chn) beat Ren Pengbo (Chn) 21-11, 21-17
Shi Yuqui (Chn) beat Sho Sasaki (Jpn) 21-12, 21-19
Lin Dan (Chn) beat Cheng Po Wei (Tpe) 21-12, 21-10
Hashiru Shimono (Jpn) beat Wu Xin (Chn) 21-15, 21-15
Lee Dong Keun (Kor) beat Sun Feixiang (Chn) 21-19, 21-18
Riichi Takeshita (Jpn) beat Zhou Zeqi (Chn) 21-11, 21-14
Tanongsak Saensombonsuk (Tha) beat Muhammad Bayu Pangisthu (Ina) 21-10, 21-18
H. S. Prannoy (Ind) beat Huang Yuxiang (Chn) 21-13, 21-11
Daren Liew (Mas) beat Ye Binghong (Chn) 21-18, 16-21, 21-15
Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin (Mas) beat Zhu Siyuan (Chn) 21-19, 21-19

Men's doubles 
Huang Kaixiang-Zheng Siwei (Chn) beat Chooi Kah Ming-Ow Yao Han (Mas) 21-18, 21-11
Lee Yong-dae-Yoo Yeon-seong (Kor) beat Puavarukrih Dechapol-Kedren Kittinupong (Tha) 21-12, 21-11
Hoon Thien How-Teo Kok Siang (Mas) beat Shang Kai-lin-Lu Chong Yao (Tpe) 21-19, 21-15

Women's singles
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (Tha) beat Yui Hashimoto (Jpn) 21-10, 21-19
Li Xuerui (Chn) beat Pai Yu-po (Tpe) 21-6, 21-9
Li Wen Mei (Chn) beat Michelle Li (Can) 21-17, 21-13
Chen Yufei (Chn) beat Ling Fang Hu (Tpe) 21-11, 21-13
P.V. Sindhu (Ind) beat Natsuki Midaira (Jpn) 21-16, 21-12
Kaori Imebeppu (Jpn) beat Li Yun (Chn) 19-21, 21-19, 21-17
Chen Xiaolin (Chn) beat Aya Ohori (Jpn) 21-17, 21-18

Women's doubles
Vivian Hoo-Woon Khe Wei (Mas) beat Guo Xuyi-Liu Huijie (Jpn) 21-12, 21-9
Luo Ying-Luo Yu (Chn) beat Chen Hsiao Huan-Huang Mei-ching (Tpe) 21-8, 21-14
Jwala Gutta-Ashwini Ponappa (Ind) beat Chow Mei Kuan-Lee Meng Yean (Mas) 21-16, 21-18
Chen Qingchen-Jia Yifan (Chn) beat Naoko Fukuman-Kurumi Yonoa (Jpn) 21-16, 21-18

Mixed doubles
Chan Peng Soon-Goh Liu Ying (Mas) beat Kenta Kazuno-Ayane Kurihara (Jpn) 21-18, 23-21
Tan Kian Meng-Lai Pei Jing (Mas) beat Riky Widianto-Pupita Richi Dili (Ina) 15-21, 21-18, 21-11
Xu Chen-Man Jin (Chn) beat Bodin Issara-Savitree Amitrapal (Tha) 21-16, 21-14
Kim Gi-jung-Shin Seung-chan (Kor) Tan Chee Tean-Chwo Mei Kuan (Mas) 21-16, 21-19
Della Destiara Haris-Rosyita Eka Putri Sari beat Jung Kyung Eun-Shin Seung Chan 21-9, 29-27 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d