Home2017Doubles delight for Indonesia as three pairs make the semi-finals in Badminton...

Doubles delight for Indonesia as three pairs make the semi-finals in Badminton Asia Junior Championships

Indonesia gave their home fans plenty to cheer in the Badminton Asia Junior Championships with three pairs making the last four after Friday's quarter-final matches.

In the women's doubles Indonesia are in line for an all-Indonesia final after second seeds Agatha Imanuela-Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti and fourth seeds Jauza Fadhila Sugiarto-Ribka Sugiarto reached the semis.

Fifth seeds seeds Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto-Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti are also in place for the final when they play Korea's Wang Chan-Kim Min-ji in Saturday's semi-finals.

In the women's doubles Agatha-Siti Fadia will be up against third seeds Baek Ha-na-Lee Yu-rim while Jauza-Ribka will take on China's unseeded Liu Xuanxuan-Xia Yuting.

Meanwhile, India's top seeds in the men's doubles were ousted in the quarter-finals. Krishna Prasad Garaga-Dhruv Kapila could not take the defeat – more so when they were beaten by a scratch pair from Malaysia Chia Wei Jie-Ng Tze Yong in straight sets 21-23, 11-21 in 35 minutes.

The defeat came in the wake of top seed Lakshya Sen's defeat to unseeded Lin Chun-Yi of China in the men's singles fourth round match late on Thursday night. The Chinese won 13-21, 25-23, 22-20 in close match.

The win in the doubles left Malaysia coach Kwan Yoke Meng smiling ear to ear – summing up the victory "I am super happy" as we won only one bronze in Bangkok last year.

"This time are in the semi-finals in three events…which means we have at least three bronze medals to show. But we will not stop at this and look forward for a better showing in the semi-finals," said Yoke Meng.

But there were also tears for Malaysia which left doubles player Pearly Tan Koong Le who lost two quarter-final matches – in the women's and mixed doubles.

In the women's doubles Pearly and Toh Ee Wei were beaten by Korea's Baek Ha-na-Lee Yu-rim 14-21, 12-21 in 37 minutes. Earlier she and Chang Yee Jun lost in the mixed doubles – losing to Kang Min-hyuk-Ha-na – also in straight sets 18-21, 14-21 in another 37 minute encounter.
 
Singapore's hopes of winning a medal in the women's singles soared with second seed Yeo Jia Ming. Jia Ming battled for 62 minutes before carving out a 21-18, 15-21, 22-20 win over Indonesia's Choirunnisa Choirunnisa – paving the way for semi-final clash against third seed Pattarasuda Chaiwan of Thailand.The Thai hope won 21-16, 21-19 against China's Li Wenmei in 45 minutes.
 

RESULTS (QUARTER-FINALS)

Men's singles
Kunlavut Viditsarn (Tha) beat Li Shifeng (Chn) 21-13,21-16
Chen Chi Ting (Tpe) beat Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel Rumbay (Ina) 15-21, 21-9, 20-8 (Rtd)
Bai Yupeng (Chn) beat Lin Chun-Yi (Tpe) 21-18, 18-21, 21-15
Leong Jun Hao (Mas) beat Gu Junfeng (Chn) 15-21, 21-16, 21-13

Men's doubles
Shin Tae-yang- Wang Chan (Kor) 21-18, 21-18
Chia Wei Jie-Ng Tze Yong (Mas) beat Krishna Prasad Garaga-Dhruv Kapila (Ind) 23-21, 21-11
Lee Sang-min-Na Sung-seung (Kor) beat Rizki Adam-Adnan Maulana (Ina) 
 21-23, 21-18, 21-19
Di Zijian-Chang Wang (Chn) beat Wachirat Sothon-Nattaphat Trinkajee (Tha) 21-15, 19-21, 21-16

Women's singles
Yeo Jia Min (Sgp) beat Choirunnisa Choirunisa (Ina) 21-18, 15-21, 22-20
Pattarasuda Chaiwan (Tha) beat Li Wenmei (Chn) 21-16, 21-19
Eoon Qi Xuan (Mas) beat Wang Zhiyi (Chn) 14-21, 21-15, 21-13
Han Yue (Chn) beat Aakarshi Kashyap (Ind) 21-8, 21-16

Women's doubles
Jauza Fadhila Sugiarto-Ribka Sugiarto (Ina) beat Yan Chenxue-Zhou Meng (Chn) 21-12, 21-15
Liu Xuanxuan-Xia Yuting (Chn) beat Serena Kani-Pitha Haningtyas Mentari (Ina) 21-13, 21-17
Agatha Imanuela-Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti (Ina) beat Cheng Yen Ting-Tseng Yu-Chi (Tpe)  21-11, 21-12 
Baek Ha-na-Lee Yu-rim (Kor) beat Pearly Tan Koong Le-Toh Ee Wei (Mas) 

Mixed doubles
Wang Chan-Kim Min-ji (Kor) beat Fan Qiuyue-Liu Xuanxuan (Chn) 14-21, 22-20, 21-15
Na Seung-sung-Seong Ah-yeong (Kor) beat Dhruv Kapila-Mithula U.K. (Ind) 21-8, 21-11
Rehan Naufal Kusharjanto-Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti (Ina) beat Man Wei Chong-Tan Seuh Jeou (Mas) 21-18, 19-21, 21-17
Kang Min-hyuk-Baek Ha-na (Kor) beat Chang Yee Jun-Pearly Tan Koong Le (Mas) 21-18, 21-14
 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d