Home2017All-Indonesia men's singles final in Victor Korea Open Super Series

All-Indonesia men’s singles final in Victor Korea Open Super Series

The women's singles final in the USD600,000 Victor Korea Open Super Series will be a repeat of last month's World Championships final between Japan's Nozomi Okuhara and India's P.V. Sindhu.

The men's singles final will be an all-Indonesia affair between youngsters Jonatan Christie and Anthony Ginting. Christie, winner of the Sea Games gold medal in Kuala Lumpur last month outplayed Wang Tzu Wei of Chinese Taipei  21-13, 21-17 in 31 minutes.
Ginting, however, stole the limelight when came back from a game down to upset world No 1 and top seed Son Wan-ho and deny the Korean ace from laying his hands on his first Korean Open title.

The Indonesian outlasted the home favourite with a 16-21, 21-18, 21-13 in a 77-minute match.

This is the first Super Series final for the two up and coming Indonesians 
who were both unseeded in the Korean Open.

Okuhara and Sindhu made the final to set up another mouth watering clash after a marathon energy sapping final in the world championships which saw the Japanese outlast the Indian in three games.

In the Korean Open it was a much easier semi-final for Okuhara who won in straight games 21-17, 21-18 against compatriot Akane Yamaguchi. But it was not the same for Sindhu with the lanky Indian taking 66 minutes to beat China's He Jingbiao 21-10, 17-21, 21-16. 

RESULTS (All Semi-Finals)

Men's singles
Anthony Ginting (Ina) beat Son Wan-ho (Kor) 16-21. 21-18, 21-13
Jonatan Christie (Ina) beat Wang Tzu Wei (Tpe) 21-13, 21-17

Men's doubles
Marcus Fernaldi Gideon-Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (Ina) beat Takeshi Kamura-Keigo Sonoda (Jpn) 21-18, 17-21, 21-16
Mathias Boe-Carsten Mogensen (Den) beat Takuro Hoki-Yugo Kobayashi (Jpn) 17-21, 21-16, 21-17

Women's singles
Nozomi Okuhara (Jpn) beat Akane Yamaguchi (Jpn) 21-17, 21-18
P.V. Sindhu (Ind) beat He Bingjiao (Chn) 21-10, 17-21, 21-16

Women's doubles
Huang Yaqiong-Yu Xiaohan (Chn) beat Misaki Matsutomo-Ayaka Takahashi (Jpn) 21-19, 21-12
Chang Ye-na-Lee So-hee (Kor) beat Kamilla Rhytter Juhl-Christina Pedersen (Den) 17-21, 21-18, 21-14

Mixed doubles
Wang Yilyu-Huang Dongping (Chn) beat Chan Peng Soon-Cheah Yee See (Mas) 21-15, 21-9
Praveen Jordan-Debby Susanto (Ina) beat Marvin Emil Seidel-Linda Elfer (Ger) 21-18, 21-12

 

RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

%d